1988 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 72 | Tax Ct. | 1988
[…] Thus, absent 45 U.S.C. sec. 797d(b), after receiving a lump-sum benefit payment, a terminated employee might have no income in the base year when he first became eligible to apply for unemployment compensation. See S. Rept. 97-139, supra note 6, at 332-333.
This section cross-references several statutes outside of the Internal Revenue Code that exempt certain items from income, including 38 U.S.C. sec. 3101(a) (1982) (veterans’ benefit “payments made to * * * a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation.”); Merchant Marine Act, 46 U.S.C. sec. 1177(d)(1) (1982) (“For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 * * * the earnings * * * from the investment of amounts held in the [capital construction] fund shall not be taken into account.”).