1988 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 72 | Tax Ct. | 1988
[…] Spanski, respondent determined that the lump sum Mr. Spanski received in 1982 was taxable “Railroad Retirement” income. The health and welfare premiums paid on behalf of both petitioners were considered nontaxable.
We turn first to the question of whether the benefits are includable in gross income.
Termination and severance payments fall within the broad scope of gross income includable under section 61. See Beggy v. Commissioner, 23 T.C. 736 (1955), affd. per curiam 226 F.2d 584 (3d Cir. 1955); sec. 1.61-2(a)(1), Income Tax Regs. Thus, unless 45 U.S.C. section 797d(b) exempts them from taxation, the benefits paid to Mr. Spanski and Mr. Martin are includable in gross income.
45 U.S.C. section 797d(b) provides that benefits “shall be considered compensation solely for purposes of (1) the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. sec. 231 et seq.); and (2) determining the compensation received by such employee in any base year under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. sec. 351 et seq.).” The section accomplishes two limited purposes within title 45. First, it defines the benefits as compensation for the purpose of determining retirement benefits under 45 U.S.C. section 231 et seq.