Martin v. Brown
[…] The essence of her argument is that since an accrued benefit is derivative in nature the accrued-benefit payment in this case was no more than payment of the pension that VA owed to the veteran under 38 U.S.C. § 1521 at his death. Thus, according to the appellant, the benefit was paid “under” chapter 15 and is excludable as countable annual income. We agree.

The issue in this case is a pure question of statutory interpretation and requires close attention to the words of the two statutory provisions in question, sections 1503(a)(2) and 5121(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, and the interrelationship between them. Section 1503(a)(2) provides:

In determining annual income under this chapter, all payments of any kind or from any source ... shall be included except—
[[Image here]]
(2) payments under this chapter.

38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(2) (emphasis added).