Martin v. Brown
[…] The veteran’s service during 1952 to 1954 was during the Korean conflict, a period of war under 38 U.S.C. § 101(11), (9). See also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.2(e), 3.3(a)(3) (1993). His application for VA improved pension benefits was pending at his death in April 1988. Thereafter, the appellant sought one year’s worth of those pension benefits as an accrued benefit under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a).

The law defines accrued benefits as follows:

[PJeriodie monetary benefits ... under laws administered by the Secretary to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death ... and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed one year, shall, upon the death of such individual be paid as follows:
[[Image here]]
(2) Upon the death of the veteran, to the living person first listed below:
(A) The veteran’s spouse....

38 U.S.C. § 5121(a). In Zevalkink, the Court held that “the substance of the surviv- or’s claim [for accrued benefits] is purely derivative from any benefit to which the veteran might have been ‘entitled’ at his death.”