Martin v. Bristol Associates
[…] General Statutes § 52-593 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[wjhen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.”

General Statutes § 52-45a provides in pertinent part that: “[cjivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance.