Martin v. Bristol Associates
[…] General Statutes § 52-593 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[wjhen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.”

General Statutes § 52-45a provides in pertinent part that: “[cjivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint.”

We need not, therefore, reach the issue of which statute controls under these circumstances.