Martin v. Bristol Associates
[…] The plaintiffs’ second action was terminated on June 17, 1988. The third action was commenced pursuant to General Statutes § 52-45a4 on June 27,1989, the date on which the defendant’s agent received service of process. Therefore, the plaintiffs failed to file their action timely under either statute.5

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs are the named plaintiff, William Robbins and Edwin Bartis.

General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.”