Martin v. Board of Education
[…] The circuit court refuses to entertain such petition or issue a rule thereon, and dismissed the same.

A writ of error was granted by this Court.

The meritorious question presented is as to whether section 8 of article XII of the Constitution of this state is repugnant to section 1 of the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States, in this: that it declares that “white and colored persons shall not be taught in the same school.” The only privilege that appears to be denied to colored children in this section is that of associa-ion with white children, and vice, versa.