| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 26, 1965
[…] Mishkin, 279 A.D. 754" court="N.Y. App. Div." date_filed="1951-12-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/lourie-v-mishkin-5390788?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5390788">279 App. Div. 754 [1951]), but specific and particular denials were sufficient. (Storer v. Bion Exhibits, 279 A.D. 1098" court="N.Y. App. Div." date_filed="1952-05-26" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/people-v-holland-5392012?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5392012">279 App. Div. 1098 [1952].)

*357As of September 1,1963, rule 92 of the Rules of Civil Practice was replaced by CPLR 3015 (subd. [a]) which provides: “ The performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity. In case of such denial, the party relying upon the performance or occurrence shall be required to prove on the trial only such performance or occurrence as shall have been so specified.”