| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 26, 1965
[…] (Blum v. Fresh Grown Preserve Corp., 292 N.Y. 241" court="NY" date_filed="1944-03-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/blum-v-fresh-grown-preserve-corp-3623933?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3623933">292 N. Y. 241, 246 [1944]. See, also, Woodson v. New York City Housing Auth., 10 N Y 2d 30, 33 [1961].)

Here, issues of material fact arise from the pleadings. Thus, a jury trial is necessary.

CPLR 4111 (subd. [a]) defines a special verdict as “ one in which the jury finds the facts only, leaving the court to determine which party is entitled to judgment thereon.”

CPLR 4111 (subd.