Marti v. Grey Eagle Distributors, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff Alsop claimed that on at least two occasions he had to train an unidentified person; yet, defendant’s night supervisors all testified that they never observed any one of the *852plaintiffs use a break period for training another night loader. The only restriction upon the plaintiffs was that they could not leave the defendant’s premises during the breaks.

The Department of Labor’s regulations do not require that an employee be allowed off the employer’s premises during a break period in order to exclude the time from hours worked. 29 C.F.R. § 785.16. All the regulations have required is that such break periods be “long enough to enable him [the employee] to use the time effectively for his own purposes” and “[w]hether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purpose depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16.

Most courts have considered the compens-ability of meal periods, but few have considered the issue with regard to breaks. Those that have considered the issue have found that breaks of at least thirty (30) minutes were not compensable, Donovan v.