360 F.2d 804 | 2d Cir. | 1966
[…] United Press, Int’l, 320 F.2d 219, 223 (2 Cir. 1963). We look first to Section 302 (a) (1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which permits a federal court to exercise jurisdiction over a foreign corporation if the corporation “transacts any business within the state” and the cause of action sued upon is one “arising from” this transaction of business.
Jurisdiction over UAA was nevertheless proper under Section 301 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” Prior to the adoption of Section 302, indeed prior to the Supreme Court’s decision in International Shoe Co. v.