Mart v. Schlumberger Ltd.
[…] Both of the mye-lograms which were run on plaintiff were normal. Undoubtedly, as plaintiff testified, she has suffered a great deal of discomfort as a result of the accident. It does not appear that the record establishes that the trial court’s award is a clear abuse of its discretion. Accordingly, we will decline to increase the award.

Plaintiff also complains that the trial court “granted” a lien and privilege in favor of Mr. Raphael, plaintiff’s former attorney, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 37:218. That statute reads as follows:

“By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client’s domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition had been made.”