Marsoner v. Pima County
[…] See Maricopa County v. Black, 19 Ariz.App. 239, 506 P.2d 279 (1973).

Appellant has not pointed to any statute that expressly empowers the board of supervisors to license the types of businesses added by the amendment to the' ordinance. A review of A.R.S. §§ 11-251 through 11-268, the statutes that enumerate the powers and duties of boards of supervisors, reveals no statute that expressly authorizes boards to license the businesses involved here.

Appellant argues that the board has authority to enact ordinances related to public health concerns, citing the following subsections of A.R.S. § 11-251, which provides that the board of supervisors may:

17. Adopt provisions necessary to preserve the health of the county, and provide for the expenses thereof.
* * * * * *
30. Do and perform all other acts and things necessary to the full discharge of its duties as the legislative authority of the county government.
31. Make and enforce all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in conflict with general law.

None of those sections, however, provides the type of specific authority necessary to support the licensing scheme provided for in the ordinance. See Maricopa County v. Black, supra; Associated Dairy Products, supra.