13 Vet. App. 260 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] See Carpenter v. West, 11 Vet.App. 140, 147 (1998). On the other hand, the Secretary has responded that a hypothetical entitlement claim as set forth in Carpenter, supra, is precluded in this case by 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (1998). In reply, the appellant argues the section 20.1106 is in excess of statutory law.

A. Applicable Law

The surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran is entitled to DIC benefits if the veteran died of a service-connected disability. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310. The surviving spouse of a deceased veteran is also eligible for DIC benefits as if the veteran’s death were service connected if the veteran “was in receipt of or entitled to receive ... compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that ... was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death.” 38 U.S.C. § 1318(b)(1) (emphasis added). The implementing regulation for section 1318(b) states the following:

(a) Entitlement criteria.