13 Vet. App. 260 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] However, section 1318(b)(1) is silent regarding the effect of rating decisions during the veteran’s lifetime as to whether the veteran was “entitled to receive” a total disability rating for the requisite statutory period. The language of the statute does not limit the type of evidence the claimant may submit, nor does it establish a preclusive effect for issues adjudicated during the veteran’s lifetime. Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (“entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death”). Therefore, because the statutory language is silent, the Court must determine whether the language in section 20.1106 is a reasonable interpretation of the law under section 1318(b). See Rust and Chevron, both supra.