13 Vet. App. 260 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] See Webster v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 155, 159 (1991) (stating that the Court does not review questions of fact de novo).

C. Section 1318(b) “Entitled to Receivé” Claims and Section 20.1106

The appellant alleges that her “entitled to receive” claim under section 1318(b) should be adjudicated without consideration of the VARO determinations during the veteran’s lifetime regarding his degree of disability and that section 20.1106 exceeds the statutory authority granted the Secretary under section 1318(b)(1).

The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.” Determining whether [a regulation] violates the Secretary’s statutory authority requires examining the language of the statute and the interpretation adopted by the Secretary. See Gardner [v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 584, 586-87 (1991) ].