13 Vet. App. 260 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] (2) The veteran was in receipt of or for any reason (including ... correction of a rating after the veteran’s death based on clear and unmistakable error [(CUE) ]) was not in receipt of but would have been entitled to receive compensation at the time of death for a service connected disablement that ...:
(i) Was continuously rated totally disabling by a schedular or unemployability rating for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death.

38 C.F.R. § 3.22(a)(2)(i) (1998) (emphasis added); 48 Fed.Reg. 41,160, 41,160-61 (1983). Section 20.1106 of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:

“Except with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. [§ ]1318 and certain cases involving individuals whose [VA] benefits have been forfeited for treason or for subversive activities ..., issues involved in a survivor’s claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.”

38 C.F.R. § 20.1106.