Marshall v. State
[…] In his first point of error, Marshall contends that the trial court erred in assessing “prejudgment interest” against him after granting his motion for remittitur. Alternatively, he asserts in his second point of error that if the final judgments are correctly construed as not awarding “prejudgment interest,” the trial court erred in denying his motions for reformation of the judgments or other alternative relief.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.-16 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(a) After forfeiture of a bond and before the expiration of the time limits set by ... this article, the court shall, on written motion, remit to the surety the amount of the bond after deducting the costs of court, any reasonable costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the interest accrued on the bond amount as provided by ... this article if:
(1) the principal is incarcerated in the county in which the prosecution is pending;
[[Image here]]