Marshall v. State
[…] While we agree that a judgment nisi is interlocutory, Marshall’s argument is based on his interpretation of precisely when the “date of forfeiture” occurs in a bond forfeiture proceeding under article 22.16(e). Thus, we must first determine whether forfeiture occurs under article 22.16 when the judgment nisi is entered by the trial court, or whether the “date of forfeiture” can only be the final judgment date, as Marshall suggests.

Bond forfeiture cases are governed by article 22.01, et seq., TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. (Vernon 1989). Article 22.01, entitled “Bail forfeited, when” states that if a defendant fails to appear when required by a court, “a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall be taken ...” as provided by article 22.02. This provision clearly authorizes forfeiture whenever a defendant’s appearance is required rather than at a later date.