968 P.2d 1281 | Or. | 1998
[…] both the 'arising out of' and 'in the course of'
components of proof of compensability, ORS 656.005(7),
and satisfy the requirement of ORS 656.128(3), because
they make more certain the compensability of the
claim."
Ibid.
On review, we need not address the correctness of the
Court of Appeals' reasoning regarding the sufficiency of the
medical reports, because, for the following reasons, we conclude
that sufficient corroborative evidence is present in this case to
support the claim.
At the outset, we note that claimant's tendinitis is
compensable, if at all, as an "occupational disease" under ORS
656.802(1)(a)(C). That section defines an occupational disease
as a "series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires
medical services or results in physical disability," that
"arise[s] out of and in the course of employment caused by * * *
activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or
exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment."
Employment conditions must be "the major contributing cause of
the disease." ORS 656.802(2)(a).
Claimant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that the occupational disease is compensable.
ORS 656.266; Hutcheson v. Weyerhaeuser, 288 Or 51, 55-56, 602 P2d
268 (1979).