968 P.2d 1281 | Or. | 1998
[…] 656.128(3) by providing evidence corroborating the job-related
nature of her claim. That, coupled with her denial of similar
physical activity off the job, made out her prima facie case.
It follows from the foregoing that, although we
disagree with portions of the analysis of the Court of Appeals in
this case, we do agree with its conclusion.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The
order of the Workers' Compensation Board is reversed, and the
case is remanded to the Workers' Compensation Board for further
proceedings.
1. ORS 656.128(3) provides:
"No claim shall be allowed or paid under this
section, except upon corroborative evidence in addition
to the evidence of the claimant."
Return to previous location.
2. SAIF also had raised the general issue of the
applicability of ORS 656.128(3) orally at the hearing.
Return to previous location.
3. Claimant also asked the Board to remand the case to the
referee for the presentation of additional corroborative