Marshall v. Marshall
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Susan E. Marshall also is a plaintiff in the appeal from probate that is the subject of AC 21945. Because only Debra A. Marshall has appealed from the judgments of the trial court, we refer in this opinion to her as the plaintiff.

We refer in this opinion to the named defendant executrix as the defendant.

It appears from the transcript that despite her general protestations, the plaintiff, at the time of the status conference, did not file any specific motion with regard to the case having been stricken from the jury docket.

General Statutes § 52-215 provides in relevantpart: “In the Superior Court a docket shall be kept of all cases. In such docket immediately following the names of the parties and their attorneys in all jury cases shall be entered the word ‘jury’. The following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day: Appeals from probate involving the validity of a will or paper purporting to be such . . .

As noted in footnote 3, the plaintiff protested the situation to the court at the March 9, 2001 status conference, but did not file a motion for restoration at that time.