Marshall v. Local Union No. 639, International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] Ill

Appellants also argue that .the injunction should be vacated because the District Court lacked jurisdiction over the case. Appellees respond that there are two sources of jurisdiction: (1) the provision of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act that authorizes federal courts to preserve the assets of labor unions and (2) a federal court’s inherent authority to enforce its judgment. If appellants are right then this court should vacate the injunction without a remand. We therefore address the jurisdiction question.16

A

Section 402(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) provides, inter alia, that “[t]he court shall have power to take such action as it deems proper to preserve the assets of the labor organization.” Appellees George and Feaster assert that section 402(b) creates District Court jurisdiction to issue the injunction.17 While this argument is plausible on its face, it becomes untenable when the quoted language is put in context.

Section 402 gives federal courts broad powers to remedy violations of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act. However, section 402 establishes three prerequisites to federal jurisdiction. First, union members must exhaust internal union remedies. Then they must file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. Section 402(a), 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). Finally, if the Secretary of Labor “finds probable cause to believe that a violation . has occurred ... he shall . bring a civil action . . . ” Section 402(b), 29 U.S.C. § 482(b).