Marshall v. Local Union No. 639, International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] ADJUDGED, ORDERED AND DECREED that the persons named in the Certification of Election filed as aforesaid by the plaintiff [Secretary of Labor] are the duly elected President, Vice President, Secretary-Treasurer, Recording Secretary and three (3) Trustees, of defendant [Local 639] for and until the defendant’s next regularly scheduled election, but in no event longer than three years from the date of this judgment.6

The provision that the officers remain in office no longer than three years conformed to section 401(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(b), which provides:

Every local labor organization shall elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing.

On June 24, 1977, when the terms of office of the incumbent officers expired according to the statute and the 1974 court order, those officers of the Local tallied the ballots for the next term of officers.