558 F.2d 1354 | 9th Cir. | 1977
[…] The complaining union member, having properly brought his complaint to the attention of the Secretary, would be left without any remedy, through no fault of his own, if we were to hold that the 60-day time limit was an absolute bar. We do not believe that Congress intended that seemingly meritorious claims should go unremedied simply because the Secretary filed his complaint one working day late, and, accordingly, affirm the district court’s denial of the motion to dismiss.
Proceeding to the merits of the Secretary’s complaint, the relevant statute is 29 U.S.C. § 481(b), which states:
“(b) Every local labor organization shall elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing.”
In this case the last regularly-scheduled election was held in September, 1971. The 1974 election was not held because attendance at a nomination meeting was below the quorum necessary to proceed.