147 N.H. 215 | N.H. | 2001
[…] The superior court upheld the arbitrator’s award and Marshall appealed.
Under RSA 542:8, an arbitration award may be modified or corrected for “plain mistake,” which may be a mistake as to fact or law. N.H. Ins. Co. v. Bell, 121 N.H. 127,129 (1981). “A plain mistake is an error that is apparent on the face of the record and which would have been corrected had it been called to the arbitrators’ attention.” Merrill Lynch Futures v. Sands, 143 N.H. 507, 509 (1999) (quotations omitted).
Marshall first argues that the arbitrator erred in finding RSA chapter 417-E inapplicable to KSC. RSA 417-E:1, II provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each insurer that issues or renews any policy of group or blanket accident or health insurance and each nonprofit health service corporation under RSA 420-A and health maintenance organization under RSA 420-B providing benefits for disease or sickness in the state of New Hampshire shall provide benefits for treatment and diagnosis of certain biologically-based mental illnesses under the same terms and conditions and which are no less extensive than coverage provided for any other type of health care for physical illness.
KSC contends that RSA 417-E:1 does not apply to it because it is not an insurer and its self-funded benefits plan is not a group health insurance policy under New Hampshire law.