Marshall v. Consumers Power Co.
[…] Safeguards had been perfected so that uniform Federal regulation would no longer be necessary to prevent nuclear accidents. See 1959 US Code, Cong and Admin News, p 2879.

However, in subsection (c) of § 2021 Congress forbade the AEC from turning over to the states regulation of:

"(1) the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility;

"(2) the export from or import into the United States of byproduct, source, or special nuclear material, or of any production or utilization facility;

"(3) the disposal into the ocean or sea of byproduct, source, or special nuclear waste materials as defined in regulations or orders of the Commission;

"(4) the disposal of such other byproduct, source, or special nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission." 42 USC 2021(c).

In doing so, Congress was defining an area that required exclusive Federal control.

As a further expression of state authority, Congress promulgated subsection (k) of § 2021, which, we find, makes manifest the radiological/nonradiological dichotomy. Congress provided:

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate *250 activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards." 42 USC 2021(k). (Emphasis supplied.)

The division of powers between Federal and state governments in § 2021, thus, parallels the Constitutional delineation. In subsection (c), certain exclusive powers are given to the Federal government and subsection (b) provides for concurrent powers.