Marshall v. Consumers Power Co.
[…] The acts of Congress have preempted all of these items which the Michigan Environmental Act could possibly cover."

Having found preemption of the subject matter, the court also held that Congress had placed exclusive jurisdiction of the area in the Federal courts. The trial court cited 28 USC 2342:

"The [Federal circuit] Court of Appeals has exclusive *247 jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of —

* * *

"(4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." (Emphasis supplied.)

We agree that this provision mandates Federal court jurisdiction for all those matters related to atomic power plants which are exclusively in the Federal realm.