Marshall v. Consumers Power Co.
[…] Based on the original act, a strong case could be made that states had no role in the field of atomic energy. However, in 1959, Congress added provisions which delineated the respective roles of Federal and state governments. The 1959 amendments to the Atomic Energy Act offered states a significant role in regulating certain aspects of nuclear energy. In 42 USC 2021(b), the Congress authorized states and the AEC to enter into "turnover *249 agreements" by which a state would assume regulatory authority over "(1) byproduct materials; (2) source materials; (3) special nuclear materials in quantities not sufficient to form a critical mass". The promulgation of subsection (b) was prompted by a belief that atomic technology had reached a point where state agencies could be trained to regulate certain less dangerous atomic activities.