Marshall v. Consumers Power Co.
[…] Nor do we render a decision as to whether a state court could enjoin the construction of an AEC licensed facility because we find plaintiff's complaint contained no specific request for injunctive relief.

*248 Our holding that the Federal government preempts state action concerning radiological, but not nonradiological matters is founded on the 1959 amendments to § 2021 of the Atomic Energy Act, Act of September 23, 1959, Pub L 86-373 § 1, 73 Stat 688 amending 42 USC 2021. As originally conceived, Federal regulation over atomic energy appeared to be complete. Congress, in enacting that act, found in § 2012 that:

"(c) The processing and utilization of source, byproduct, and special nuclear material affect interstate and foreign commerce and must be regulated in the national interest.

* * *

"(e) Source and special nuclear material, production facilities, and utilization facilities are affected with the public interest, and regulation by the United States of the production and utilization of atomic energy and of the facilities used in connection therewith is necessary in the national interest to assure the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public.