294 N.W.2d 623 | N.D. | 1980
[…] As the United States Supreme Court has stated: [citing Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 509, 67 S. Ct. 839, 91 L. Ed. 1055, 1062-63 (1947)]
"In cases which touch the affairs of many persons, there is reason for holding the trial in their view and reach rather than in remote parts of the country where they can learn of it by report only. There is a local interest in having localized controversies decided at home."' 403 P.2d at 39-40."
Furthermore, Section 28-14-06, N.D.C.C., sets forth the grounds of a challenge for cause to a juror and provides the following relevant grounds:
"28-14-06. Challenges for causeGrounds. Challenges for cause may be taken on one or more of the following grounds:
* * * * * *
5. Interest on the part of the juror in the event of the action, or in the main question involved in the action, except his interest as a member or citizen of a municipal corporation;" (Emphasis added.)
A county has been deemed to be a "municipal corporation" for purposes of this statutory provision respecting challenges of jurors. Sheridan County v. Davis, 61 N.D. 744, 240 N.W. 867 (1932).