Marshall v. Casteel
[…] The bank failed, and on July 26, 1933, the' court confirmed a sale to one G. Kennedy who on February 20, 1941, conveyed the land to the plaintiff. It was stipulated that the plaintiff and his predecessors in title had had possession and legal title of said lands since February 14, 1930.

*70Defendant tw .answer alleged this general history and prayed that the petition be dismissed as inequitable and unconscionable and that he recover costs.

On October 7, 1941, the trial court quieted title in plaintiff against the claimed lien of the defendant.

Section 7-108, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his client which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; upon money in his hands belonging to his client, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party.”

Construing this statute this court has said: “Except as provided by statute, an attorney has no lien for services performed by him.” Card v. George, 140 Neb. 426, 299 N. W. 487.