Marshall County v. South Central Bell Telephone Co.
[…] However, PSC does have the authority to require the cost of a particular kind of service in a particular area to be borne system-wide rather than by the patrons of the particular area, and to require the utility to provide an advanced quality of service to a particular area, if the utility, as to other fully comparable areas, is spreading the cost system-wide and is furnishing the advanced quality of service. The latter authority arises from the fact that the utility in such a case is not employing reasonable classifications, as required by KRS 278.030, or is engaging in discrimination prohibited by KRS 278.-*619170. The prohibition of KRS 278.170 is against establishing or maintaining “any unreasonable difference between localities or between classes of service for doing a like and contemporaneous service under the same or substantially the same conditions.”