Marshall County v. South Central Bell Telephone Co.
[…] The testimony for Bell was that to provide the service in question would require a capital expenditure of $177,000 and would entail an annual “penalty” of some $65,800 from loss of toll revenues and from costs of maintenance, depreciation, etc. Under the PSC order the burden would fall on the Bell patrons throughout its system in Kentucky, resulting in a reduction of net return.

For the reasons hereinafter expressed, it is our opinion that the issue in this case is one of discrimination, and that the circuit court correctly found the PSC order to be unreasonable.

Under KRS 278.030:

“(1) Every utility may demand, collect and receive fair, just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person.”
“(2) Every utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service, and may establish reasonable rules governing the conduct of its business and the conditions under which it shall be required to render service.
“(3) Every utility may employ in the conduct of its business suitable and reasonable classifications of its service, patrons and rates.