Marshall Chernin v. Richard E. Lyng, Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Lyng, Civ. No. A3-88-144, slip op. (D.N.D. Oct. 12, 1988). On October 14, 1988, Chernin left Federal Beef, as required by the Consent Decision.

Chernin now brings this appeal from the District Court’s judgment. We denied Chernin’s motion for an injunction pending appeal, and expedited the appeal, accepting the parties’ briefs on Chernin’s motion for injunction as briefs on the merits of the appeal.

II.

In requiring that Federal Beef fire Chernin, USDA officials acted under the authority of 21 U.S.C. § 671(a), which provides:

The Secretary may (for such period, or indefinitely, as he deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter) refuse to provide, or withdraw, inspection service under subchapter I of this chapter with respect to any establishment if he determines, after opportunity for a hearing is accorded to the applicant for, or recipient of, such service, that such applicant or recipient is unfit to engage in any business requiring inspection under subchapter I of this chapter because the applicant or recipient, or anyone responsibly connected with the applicant or recipient, has been convict*504ed, in any Federal or State court, of ... any felony.

Section 671(a) is not a mandatory provision that directs the USDA to deny inspection services automatically to any meatpacking firm employing a convicted felon in a position of responsibility.