241 S.E.2d 888 | S.C. | 1978
[…] The traditional measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference in the value of the goods as accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted. Our Commercial Code, Title 36, Code of Laws of South Carolina (.1976), now declares the applicable law. Section 36-2-715, relating to “Buyer’s incidental and consequential damages,” was read to the jury. It states:
“(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and -custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expenses incident to the delay or other breach.
“(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
“(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”