Case Information
[…] that were in the office and could have determined for themselves
if there were records in the office that would support the
information set forth in the Trailing 12s. [4]
*28 Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that plaintiffs have failed to sustain their burden to prove either fraud or
negligent misrepresentation by the Wallaces or by O'Dom. It
follows that plaintiffs cannot establish any alleged conspiracy to
defraud.
In addition to their misrepresentation claims, plaintiffs have asserted a claim against O'Dom for violation of Mississippi
Code Annotated § 73-35-1, which proscribes acting in the capacity
of a real estate broker without a real estate broker's license.
This statute states:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, association or corporation to engage in or carry on, directly or indirectly, or to advertise or to hold himself, itself or themselves out as engaging in or carrying on the business, or act in the capacity of, a real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson, within this state, without first obtaining a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson as provided for in this chapter.
Russel Marsh that this was a “good deal” as additional bases for
their misrepresentation claims. To the extent Wallace may have
made such comments, they would appear to be too vague and
unspecific to constitute statements of “fact” as needed to support