Marsh v. Marsh-Letts
[…] Law Offices of Ronald J. Palagi v. Dolan, 251 Neb. 457, 558 N.W.2d 303 (1997). On questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to reach its own conclusions independent of those reached by the lower court. In re Guardianship of Zyla, supra.

DISCUSSION

In her first assigned error, Glennda asserts that the trial court erred in removing Schwab as conservator without good cause as required by § 30-2644. That section provides in relevant part, “The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing . . . .” As previously stated, the county court removed Schwab based upon its findings of “[i]rreconcilable differences” and an “extreme personality conflict” between Schwab and Lucille. In pronouncing its judgment, the court stated: