Marsh v. Hill Haven Corp.
[…] She subsequently developed progressive renal failure.

Ms. Daly also suffered an acute choking incident. While there was conflicting testimony regarding whether the cause of choking was food or some medical condition, Ms. Daly lacked oxygen for several minutes. As a result, she suffered from irreversible brain injury. Ms. Daly’s health deteriorated after the choking incident. A multi-system failure ultimately led to Ms. Daly’s death on June 10, 1989.

This suit was filed in April, 1992. Count I of the petition states a claim on behalf of Ms. Daly’s estate under the survival statute, section 537.020, RSMo 1986.1 That section provides that:

Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death....

The claim alleged that Hill Haven was negligent in causing the May 1,1989, accident and sought damages for personal injuries Ms. Daly sustained as a result of the accident. An element of the survival action is that the negligence of Defendant did not cause the death of Ms. Daly.