50 Fed. Cl. 140 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] Reg. § 301.611(h)(2), is concerned with the “due date of the return,” not the “due date of the amount.” Plaintiff reasons that there can be no “amount” against which the overpayment credit is taken until the IRS determines that an amount is due and unpaid. The IRS determined in this case that an amount was due and unpaid on the due date of the return against which the credit was applied. It is the actual date on which the credit amount was applied to a tax liability, i.e., when the account went into “debit” status, that plaintiff argues is the “due date” under I.R.C. § 6611(b).3 Plaintiff also links this argument to another provision of the Internal Revenue Code — -I.R.C. § 6402(a), which authorizes the IRS to credit an overpayment of one tax liability, including interest allowed thereon, “against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment.” Because I.R.C. § 6402(a) authorizes the overpayment credit and the language itself predicates the overpayment credit on the existence of an outstanding “liability,” plaintiff construes this provision as supporting its position.