15 Conn. App. 323 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The defendant failed to sustain its burden of proof. Cheshire v. McKenney, supra, 257.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants also claim that the court erred in finding that the plaintiff was qualified for, and legally held, the position of building official because (1) the plaintiff never took an oath of office, and (2) the plaintiffs appointed
General Statutes § 52-491, the statutory authorization for quo warranto proceedings, provides: “When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.”