Marsala v. City of Bridgeport
[…] After this hearing, the trial court found the issues on these counts for the plaintiff, and from the judgment rendered thereon, the defendants appeal.

The defendants claim that the trial court erred (1) in concluding that the plaintiffs term of office commenced from the date of his appointment, and (2) in concluding that the defendant Mercaldi was not holding office under color of title.1

*325The defendants’ first claim is that the trial court erred in concluding that the plaintiff’s four year term of office began to run from the date of his appointment. General Statutes § 29-260 sets forth the term of office of a building official. Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part: “The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough, unless other means are already provided, shall appoint an officer to administer the [state building] code for a term of four years and until his successor qualifies and quadrennially thereafter shall so appoint a successor.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections (b) and (c) set forth the proper procedures with regard to notice and hearing for the removal of such official for cause.