Marsala v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Second, we agree with the trial court that even if the plaintiff’s appointment was flawed by the inclusion of an extra day, that defect would invalidate only the last day not the entire term. The defendants conveniently ignore the fact that all of the preceding appointments to this position were similarly made on the basis of calendar years and they offer no support for their contention that such an appointment creates a de facto tenure.

General Statutes § 52-491, the statutory authorization for quo warranto proceedings, provides: “When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.”