Marron v. Industrial Commission
[…] We give the language in the workers’ compensation statutes a liberal interpretation in favor of the compensation claimant. Id. (citing Bill Breck Dodge, Inc. v. Indus. Comm’n, 138 Ariz. 388, 391, 675 P.2d 275, 278 (1983)).

A.

To determine the appropriate measure for the Fund’s present lien credit, we begin with the language of the statute. Section 23-1023.A permits an injured worker (and/or his dependents) to receive workers’ compensation and to pursue a civil action against third-party tortfeasors. The compensation carrier, however, has a lien under section 23-1023.C, which states in relevant part:

If he [the workers’ compensation claimant] proceeds against such other person [the third party at fault], compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid :.. and the insurance carrier ... shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from such other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid____ The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually expended in securing such recovery. The insurance carrier ... shall contribute only the deficiency between the amount actually collected and the ... [workers’ compensation benefits] provided or estimated ... for such case.