Marro v. Bartlett
[…] Any retired justice of the supreme court who had been designated to and served as a justice of any appellate division immediately preceding his reaching the age of seventy shall be eligible for designation by the governor as a temporary or additional justice of the appellate division. A retired judge or justice shall not be counted in determining the number of justices in a judicial *679district for purposes of section six subdivision d of this article.” Subdivision 1 of section 115 of the Judiciary Law, in implementation of the constitutional provisions, provides: "1. Any justice of the supreme court, retired pursuant to subdivision b of section twenty-five of article six of the constitution, may, upon his application, be certified by the administrative board for service as a retired justice of the supreme court upon findings (a) that he has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that his services are necessary to expedite the business of the supreme court. A copy of such certificate shall be filed with the appellate division of the department in which such retired justice resides and in the office of the secretary of state.”