AU-413 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | May 10, 1984
[…] The deputy commissioner found that appellee is entitled to catastrophic loss benefits pursuant to section 440.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), for the maximum of six months due to the total loss of use of his *570 right arm. The testimony of the treating physician, as well as that of appellee, supports a conclusion that for the six month period following his accident, appellee was totally unable to use his arm to perform any function in an industrial setting.

Section 440.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), an employee who has sustained the loss of an arm, leg, hand, or foot, or total loss of use of such member because of organic damage to the nervous system, or has lost the sight of both eyes shall be paid temporary total disability of eighty percent of his average weekly wage... . In no event should the increased temporary total disability compensation provided for in this paragraph extend beyond six months from the date of injury.