35 Conn. App. 398 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] This is not sufficient. Mere nonuse is not enough. The case law requires an intent to abandon together with the nonuse. See E. Sostman & J. Anderson, “The Highway and the Right of Way: An Analysis of the Decisional Law in Connecticut Concerning Public, Private and Proposed Roads from Establishment to Abandonment,” 61 Conn. B.J. 299-98 (1987).
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 13a-55 provides: “Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.”