35 Conn. App. 398 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Whether the road was properly discontinued, however, will be discussed in part II of this opinion.
Practice Book § 94 provides: “Persons may be joined as defendants against whom the right to relief is alleged to exist in the alternative, although a right to relief against one may be inconsistent with a right to relief against the other.”
Practice Book § 137 provides: “The plaintiff may claim alternative relief, based upon an alternative construction of his cause of action.”
General Statutes § 13a-49 provides in pertinent part: “The selectmen of any town may, subject to approval by a majority vote at any regular or special town meeting, by a writing signed by them, discontinue any highway or private way, or land dedicated as such, in its entirety, or may discontinue any portion thereof or any property right of the town or public therein, except when laid out by a court or the general assembly, and except where such highway is within a city, or within a borough having control of highways within its limits. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 13a-50 provides in pertinent part: “The superior court, on the application of any person, may discontinue any highway in the judicial district where it is held, which cannot be discontinued by the selectmen . . . .” (Emphasis added.)