Case Information
[…] Arapahoe Cnty. Ct. , 2016 COA 154, ¶ 16. Under Colorado’s criminal code, assault includes “ knowingly
or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another person .” § 18-3-204(1)(a), C.R.S. 2024; see also § 18-1-901(3)(c), C.R.S. 2024 (defining bodily injury as “ physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition ”); People v. Lobato , 530 P.2d 493, 495 (Colo. 1975) (recognizing that bodily injury “need not be of a crippling or otherwise incapacitating nature”). “ A motion for a temporary civil protection order shall be set
for hearing at the earliest possible time. ” § 13-14-104.5(4); see Martin , ¶ 18. If “after hearing the evidence” the court is “fully satisfied therein that sufficient cause exists,” it may issue a TPO and a citation “to the respondent commanding [them] to appear before the court . . . to show cause, if any, why said temporary civil protection order should not be made permanent.” § 13-14-104.5(8). *5 At the PPO hearing, the court “shall examine the record and ¶ 9 the evidence” to decide whether to make the TPO permanent or to enter a PPO on different terms. § 13-14-106(1)(a), C.R.S. 2024; see also Martin , ¶ 20. To issue a PPO, the court must find by a preponderance of