Marriage of Tokash v. Tokash
[…] The obligation to hold Tamara harmless was discharged in bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 727(b). The judgment of the trial court should be reversed.

NOTES

[1] 11 U.S.C. § 35(a)(3) which is referred to in the quotation cited is now found at 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(3).

[2] It is also within the authority of the federal courts involved in bankruptcy proceedings to provide relief in a situation such as this as exemplified in the case of In re: Peters, No. H79-205 (N.D.I. Sept. 5, 1980).

[1] 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) reads:

"(a) A discharge in a case under this title...

* * * * * *

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or any act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, or from property of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived[.]"

[2] Throughout this case, Tamara's theory has been that regardless of Dennis's discharge in bankruptcy, the trial court has the power to enforce the property settlement obligations it imposed upon Dennis. In support of this theory, Tamara relies on a case called Peters v. Peters.