Marriage of Schaapveld v. Schaapveld
[…] On March 28, 1986, an evidentiary hearing was held on the custody and child support issues. The trial court issued an order Amending the judgment which partially modified the previous custodial order. In its order, the court left physical custody of Kari and Steven with appellant, but granted respondent physical custody of Karla, who was fifteen and one-half years old at that time.

ISSUE

Do the trial court's findings adequately support its custody modification order granting custody of Karla to respondent?

ANALYSIS

The starting point for custody modification analysis is Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d) (1984), which states as follows:

If the court has jurisdiction to determine child custody matters, the court shall not modify a prior custody order unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior order unless:
* * * * * *
(iii) The child's present environment endangers his physical or emotional health or impairs his emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

Id. In order to find such a change in circumstances, the trial court must make specific findings that (1) a significant change in the circumstances of the child or the custodian occurred since the prior order; (2) the modification of custody serves the child's best interests; and (3) the child's present environment endangers the child's health or impairs his or her emotional development, and the harm likely to be caused by the change in custody is outweighed by the advantages of the change. Gustafson v. Gustafson, 376 N.W.2d 290, 292 (Minn.Ct.App.1985) (citing State on Behalf of Gunderson v. Preuss, 336 N.W.2d 546, 548 (Minn.1983)).

Application of the standards outlined in Minn.Stat. § 518.18 is not optional.