Marriage of Norman v. Van Norman
[…] “On appeal, the trial court’s judgement is presumed valid and the burden is on appellant to demonstrate incorrectness of the judgment.” Zimmer v. Zimmer, 862 S.W.2d 355, 364 (Mo.App.S.D.1993) quoting Delaney *211v. Gibson, 639 S.W.2d 601, 604[4] (Mo. banc 1982); Austin v. Trotters Corp., 815 S.W.2d 951, 957[4] (Mo.App.1991).

DISCUSSION

Modification of maintenance is authorized by § 452.370(1) RSMo 1994 which reads in pertinent part:

[TJhe provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable. In a proceeding for modification of any ... maintenance award, the court in determining whether or not a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, shall consider all financial resources of both parties, including the extent to which the reasonable expenses of either party are, or should be, shared by a spouse or other person with whom he or she cohabits, and the earning capacity of a party who is not employed.

First, Rodney argues Alma has a duty to seek employment and conceded Alma has done so. She is employed full-time. Second, he argues maintenance should not provide Alma with an opportunity to accumulate wealth. But, he concedes she is not. Nevertheless, he relies on Jung v.