Case Information
[…] See People v. S.X.G. , 2012 CO 5, ¶ 9 (“Because we must always satisfy ourselves that we *3 have jurisdiction to hear an appeal, we may raise jurisdictional defects sua sponte, regardless of whether the parties have raised the issue.”). Morales timely filed a response to the show cause order. After considering the response, we vacated oral arguments. We now dismiss the appeal.
II. Analysis This court only has jurisdiction over appeals from final ¶ 4 judgments. See C.A.R. 1(a); § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2024; see also Musick v. Woznicki , 136 P.3d 244, 249 (Colo. 2006). A final judgment “ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do except to execute the judgment.” Musick , 136 P.3d at 249 (citation omitted). A finding of common law marriage, by itself, does not
¶ 5 constitute a final judgment or order. In re Marriage of Armstrong , 515 P.2d 1152, 1153 (Colo.