941 P.2d 1268 | Ariz. | 1997
[…] Section 25-317(F) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides:
Except for terms concerning the maintenance of either party and the support, custody or visitation of children, entry of the decree shall thereafter preclude the modification of the terms of the decree and the property settlement agreement, if any, set forth or incorporated by reference.
The trial court has the power to modify the maintenance provisions in keeping with the changing circumstances in the spouse’s life. Section 25-327(A) provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to notice of the motion for modification to the opposing party and only upon a showing of changed circumstances which are substantial and continuing.