941 P.2d 1268 | Ariz. | 1997
[…] Husband’s attorneys drafted each modification. Husband complied with the provisions for twenty years. Husband and Wife, the negotiators of these modifications, had no problem with vagueness, and neither do we.
II. The four modifications primarily amended spousal maintenance provisions.
The law presents a bifurcated approach toward separation agreement provisions: it distinguishes maintenance-type provisions from property settlement provisions. Spousal maintenance, child support, custody, and visitation provisions are squarely within the continuing jurisdiction of the trial court. Section 25-317(F) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides:
Except for terms concerning the maintenance of either party and the support, custody or visitation of children, entry of the decree shall thereafter preclude the modification of the terms of the decree and the property settlement agreement, if any, set forth or incorporated by reference.
The trial court has the power to modify the maintenance provisions in keeping with the changing circumstances in the spouse’s life. Section 25-327(A) provides, in relevant part: