941 P.2d 1268 | Ariz. | 1997
[…] CONCLUSION AND DISPOSITION
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the modifications were not void for the reasons urged by Brown. The parties and the court did not intend the Agreement to merge into the Decree, and the Agreement retains its independent status. As such, the parties were free to modify its provisions. Because no enforcement action is pending in this case, we need not
. A.R.S. § 25-317(D) provides:
If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property or maintenance, and that it is reasonable as to support, custody and visitation of children, the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to perform them. If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the decree, the decree shall identify the separation agreement as incorporated by reference and state that the court has found the terms as to property disposition and maintenance not unfair and the terms as to support, custody and visitation of children reasonable.
. "The efficacy of this agreement shall not be effected [sic] adversely, whether or not it is filed in such proceedings, but it shall continue to be, and maintained at all times to be, a binding and final agreement between the parties.”