Appellant James Knapp and respondent Marla Knapp were married on June 28, 1975.
[…] This appeal follows.
ISSUE
Did the district court abuse its discretion by denying James’s motion to vacate the dissolution judgment for excusable neglect under Minn.Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(1), without addressing Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02?
ANALYSIS
“Subject to the right of appeal, a dissolution judgment and decree is final when entered, unless in a timely motion a party establishes a statutory basis for reopening the judgment and decree.” Thompson v. Thompson, 739 N.W.2d 424, 428 (Minn.App.2007); see also Minn.Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1 (2014) (“A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.”). “[A district court]’s decision not to reopen the judgment and decree will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.” Kornberg v. Kornberg, 542 N.W.2d 379, 386 (Minn.1996).