Respondent, (Super. Ct. No. 09FS0414) v. OPINION NATHANAEL RENTERIA, Appellant. APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Kings County. Mark Skinner,
[…] [citation].’ ” 8 ( Huang, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at pp. 183-184, fn. omitted.)

To the extent Renteria claims the trial court erred in ruling on a judicial disqualification motion, the issue is not appealable. “ ‘The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding.’ ” ( People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 444.) II. Section 3044

Section 3044, subdivision (a) materially provides that, “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the 7 Renteria asserts this occurred in October 2022. The appellate record begins in September 2023. 8 Renteria cites the trial “court’s hostile reaction to the submission of [his daughter’s] letter, rather than addressing the sufficient age standard and its contents,” as “evidence [of] bias[.]” The