Respondent, (Super. Ct. No. 09FS0414) v. OPINION NATHANAEL RENTERIA, Appellant. APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Kings County. Mark Skinner,
[…] She had also obtained a restraining order against Renteria, which she testified was violated on several occasions. Renteria disputed the violations, offering his own explanations and perspective. He also testified he lost his job due to union issues.

During the proceedings, the trial court itself asked witnesses many questions. The court asked questions during both Renteria’s and Hernandez’s examinations. For 1 All statutory references are to the Family Code. 2 Section 3044 states, in pertinent part, “there is a rebuttable presumption that an

award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child[.]”

3 The date this recommendation was formed is unclear. 4 Hernandez was represented by counsel; Renteria was not.

*3 example, it asked a testifying teacher to emphasize the fact a child “missed” Renteria.