In re the Marriage of John Dietrich GALLEGOS, Petitioner/Appellant,
[…] DISCUSSION

We agree with John Gallegos that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding child support based solely on the schedule because a strict application of the guidelines is inappropriate and unjust in this case and violates the statutory provisions from which they were enacted. The statute governing child support is A.R.S. § 25-320(A), which provides in part as follows:

A. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child, born to or adopted by the parents, to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support of the child, without regard to marital misconduct. The supreme court shall establish guidelines *21 for determining the amount of child support. The amount resulting from application of these guidelines shall be the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made, based on criteria approved by the supreme court, that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case. The supreme court shall review the guidelines at least once every four years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support amounts. The guidelines and criteria for deviation from them shall be based on all relevant factors, including:
1. The financial resources and needs of the child.
* * * * * *
5. The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
6. Excessive or abnormal expenditures, ....

The guidelines established by the supreme court are exactly what they purport to be, "guidelines" "to assist the trial courts in applying the factors set forth in the statute." Schenek v. Schenek, 161 Ariz. 580" court="Ariz. Ct.