Marriage of G.V. and V.V. CA4/1
[…] Instead, Wife voluntarily raised both claims for the first time at the hearing. Considering all the circumstances, the court could have reasonably determined that Wife ’s failure to present these serious allegations earlier weakened her credibility in the DVRO hearing. (See Jennifer K. v. Shane K. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 558, 585 [ “While absence of a prompt complaint is not a reliable indicator t hat an alleged sexual assault did not occur, the circumstances surrounding a delayed complaint may be relevant in evaluating the likelihood that the assault occurred.” ]; see generally, Evid. Code, § 780 [“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court . . . may consider in determining the credibility of a *9 witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her] testimony at the hearing”].)