Marriage of Chastain v. Chastain
[…] Where a petition for judicial review is filed, the court must set the matter for trial de novo if the court finds the administrative order should not be approved. If, however, the court determines the petition for review lacks merit and the administrative order complies with Rule 88.01, the court must approve the order.[9]

III.

A.

The three constitutional provisions from which the father attacks section 454.496 have a common theme. Each establishes duties in the judicial department that the father claims cannot be exercised by either the legislative or executive departments.

Article II, section 1, provides:

The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments—the legislative, executive and judicial—each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.