Marriage of Chastain v. Chastain
[…] This language does not erect an impenetrable wall of separation between the departments of government.[10] Of necessity, there is some overlap between the function of the three departments in the modern administrative state.[11] Article II, section 1, does, however, proscribe the exercise of powers or duties constitutionally assigned to one department by either of the other two.

Article V, section 5, authorizes this Court to establish rules "relating to practice, procedure and pleading which shall have the force and effect of law." The constitution does not make this power the exclusive province of the judiciary. The legislature may amend or annul this Court's procedural rules, but may do so only "by a law limited to the *399 purpose."[12] No such limited law is at issue in this case.