In re the Marriage of Gina Marie BARBOSA-JOHNSON, Petitioner/Appellee,
[…] See Krizman v. Industrial Accident Commission, 14 Cal. App.2d 419, 58 P.2d 405 (1936) (marriage in foreign state not invalidated by failure to record marriage certificate). See also Rea v. Fornan, 26 Ohio Op. 485, 46 N.E.2d 649 (App. 1942) (interpreting antecedent Arizona statutes, failure to record marriage certificate does not avoid the marriage), and 52 Am.Jur.2d Marriage § 41 (registration or recording of marriage not essential to its validity; such provisions addressed to officials rather than to parties).
Appellee further contends that the marriage is invalid under A.R.S. § 25-111(B), which provides that "[a] marriage contracted within this state is not valid unless: ... [t]he marriage is solemnized by a person authorized by law to solemnize marriages...." Among those authorized to solemnize marriages under A.R.S. § 25-124(A) are, inter alia, "[d]uly licensed or ordained clergymen." Appellee argues that because a Puerto Rican pastor, rather than a duly licensed or ordained Arizona clergyman, solemnized this marriage, it is invalid.