In re the Marriage of Gina Marie BARBOSA-JOHNSON, Petitioner/Appellee,
[…] Appellee argues that because a Puerto Rican pastor, rather than a duly licensed or ordained Arizona clergyman, solemnized this marriage, it is invalid. This argument fails for two reasons. First, it is waived on appeal because it was not made to the court below. Richter v. Dairy Queen of Southern Arizona Inc., 131 Ariz. 595, 643 P.2d 508 (App. 1982). Second, the argument is meritless because A.R.S. § 25-111 is expressly limited to marriages solemnized "within this state" and does not apply to this marriage.
The applicable statute, A.R.S. § 25-112(B), specifically provides that "[m]arriages solemnized in another state or country by parties intending at the time to reside in this state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in this state." (Emphasis added.) Such marriages are, however, invalid under subsection C of the same statute when "[p]arties residing in this state ... evade the [marriage] laws of this state ... by going to another state or country for solemnization of the marriage."