Marrero v. Crystal Nails
[…] Marrero v. Crystal Nails

978 N.Y.S.2d 257 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2013

OPINION OF THE COURT

Dickerson, J.

Introduction

CPLR 205 (a) provides that when an action is dismissed on grounds other than voluntary discontinuance, lack of personal jurisdiction, neglect to prosecute, or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff may bring a new action within six months of the dismissal, even though the action would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations. In 2008, the legislature amended CPLR 205 (a) to add a requirement that “[w]here a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to [CPLR 3216] or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation” (CPLR 205 [a], as amended by L 2008, ch 156, § 1).