442 Mass. 43 | Mass. | 2004
[…] The plaintiff is on inquiry notice from the time a reasonable investor would have noticed something was “amiss,” e.g., when he obtained a prospectus. Kennedy v. Josephthal & Co., supra at 802-803.
Originally, the limitations period for claims under G. L. c. 110A was two years. St. 1972, c. 694, § 1. In 1991, the Legislature extended the limitations period to four years. St. 1991, c. 490, § 7. Under Federal law, the limitations period for § 12(2) claims is one year from the time the buyer is on notice, but in no event more than three years. 15 U.S.C. § 77m.
General Laws c. 110A, § 410 (g), states: “Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void.”