442 Mass. 43 | Mass. | 2004
[…] “The Uniform Securities Act, enacted in 1972, sets forth those practices which are deemed unlawful, requires the registration of broker-dealers and agents and of securities; regulates the filing of sales and advertising literature; prohibits misleading filings and unlawful representations concerning registration; permits investigation by the Secretary of State; authorizes the issuance of cease and desist orders and injunctions; and provides criminal and civil penalties for violation of its provisions.” J.R. Nolan & L.J. Sartorio, Criminal Law § 533 (3d ed. 2001).
General Laws c. 110A, § 410 (a) (2), allows the investor “to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six per cent per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and interest at six per cent per year from the date of disposition.”
One difference between § 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 and G. L. c. 110A, § 410 (a) (2), is the jurisdictional requirement. Under Federal law, the defendant must have offered or sold the security “by the use of any means of communication in interstate commerce.” See, e.g., Wright v.