442 Mass. 43 | Mass. | 2004
[…] The defendants maintain, and the judge concluded, that the plan could not have sustained cognizable damages because the earliest it could have redeemed shares after notice was the quarter ended March 31, 2001 (that is, the last day of the first fiscal quarter after a one-year mandatory holding period) and the plaintiff requested redemption of the plan’s shares on April 3, 2001.
6. Conclusion. We vacate the judge’s decision allowing the motion to dismiss and remand the matter to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 110A, § 410 (a) (2), states in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him . . .
The defendants attached the offering memorandum and subscription agreement to their motion to dismiss, and the documents are included in the record. The documents were not attached to the complaint. Pursuant to Mass. R. Civ.