Marr v. Reynolds
[…] If the imposed duties were exercisable by a city only through means of the enactment of ordinances such as the judgment in this case has commanded to be passed, then we seriously doubt that such duties could be enforced as legal duties. Rather, they would seem to be political duties, and the violation of same to involve political rights. The Constitution of this State commands the Legislature in equally imperative terms to pass laws upon various subjects. For example, Art. 3, sec. 28, Vernon’s Ann.St., commands that “the Legislature shall, at its first session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the State into Senatorial and Representative districts.” The Legislature has failed to discharge 'that constitutionally imposed duty for more than a decade.