Marquis v. City of Spokane
[…] City of Auburn v. King County, 114 Wash.2d 447, 452, 788 P.2d 534 (1990); Barry & Barry, Inc. v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 81 Wash.2d 155, 500 P.2d 540 (1972), appeal dismissed, 410 U.S. 977, 93 S. Ct. 1503, 36 L. Ed. 2d 173 (1973). Authority may be delegated to determine a fact or state of things upon which application of the law is made to depend. Fahn, 93 Wash.2d at 374, 610 P.2d 857.

RCW 49.60.120(3) gives the Human Rights Commission the power and the duty "[t]o adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter...." The Human Rights Commission has acted in excess of this delegation because nothing "in this chapter," i.e., RCW 49.60, pertains to a cause of action for an independent contractor. (Emphasis added). The Commission has not simply determined facts or the state of things upon which application of the provisions of RCW 49.60.030 depend; it has instead construed RCW 49.60.030(1) to include a new right relating to independent contractors. Only after addition of such a new right would RCW 49.60.030(2), authorizing a private civil cause of action, apply to independent contractors. Just as the Human Rights Commission does not have authority to add to the protected classes in RCW 49.60, it does not have authority to add to the protected rights in RCW 49.60. See Gugin v. Sonico, Inc., 68 Wash.App. 826, 830-31, 846 P.2d 571 (1993) (citing Fahn, 93 Wash.2d at 383, 610 P.2d 857).

Further, RCW 49.60.120(4) only provides the Commission with authority "[t]o receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Without question there is no unfair practice involving discrimination against independent contractors defined in RCW 49.60. In WAC 162-16-170(2) the Commission expressly recognizes that the cause of action it has set out is not within its jurisdiction.