Marques v. Pawtucket Mutual Insurance
[…] [6] Of course, when we apply the plain meaning rule, "we remain mindful of the corollary principle that we `will not construe a statute to reach an absurd result.'" State v. Santos, 870 A.2d 1029, 1032 n. 5 (R.I.2005) (quoting Kaya v. Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 261 (R.I. 1996)).

[7] It is not at all unprecedented for a legislature to authorize sweeping relief measures in order to cope with a critical economic situation. See, e.g., Home Building & Loan Association v. Blaisdell, 290 U.S. 398, 439-40, 54 S. Ct. 231, 78 L. Ed. 413 (1934).

[8] General Laws 1956 § 43-3-26 states:

"Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision."

[9] See G.L. 1956 § 27-33-8.