Marquardt v. Milwaukee County
[…] In 1992, Marquardt was employed as a Milwaukee County corrections officer when he was injured as a result of slipping on a wet floor in a storeroom at the House of Correction. For approximately two years following the accident, he received temporary disability benefits from Milwaukee County pursuant to Wis. Stat. ch. 102, the Worker's Compensation Act. Thereafter, he received an accidental disability retirement pension from Milwaukee County.

¶ 3. In addition to these benefits, Marquardt requested increased compensation of fifteen percent under WlS. Stat. § 102.57, alleging that his injury resulted from Milwaukee County's failure to comply with a safety statute. Section 102.57 provides:

Violations of safety provisions, penalty. If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute or any lawful order of the department [of workforce development],3 compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employes with that statute or order of the department constitutes fail*297ure by the employer to comply with that statute or order.

(Footnote added.) Following a hearing before the department's worker's compensation division, an administrative law judge concluded that Milwaukee County had committed a safety violation and awarded Marquardt the fifteen percent penalty, ultimately totaling $6,361.62.