Marquardt v. Milwaukee County
[…] [Marquardt] incurred substantial attorney's fees which, if unreimbursed, would place [him] in a significantly worse economic position than when [he] began [his] suit. It would be contrary to the purposes of [WIS. STAT. § 102.57] if the person whose rights have been vindicated ends up in an economically worse position than when he or she started.

Watkins, 117 Wis. 2d at 764.

¶ 26. Therefore, under the private attorney general doctrine, Marquardt is entitled to recover the attorney's fees he paid "in order to fully enforce and give meaning to the rights created" by WIS. STAT. § 102.57. See id. at 765. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied 3-19-02.

[1] Marquardt's award is authorized by WIS. STAT. § 102.57 (1997-98) which permits a 15% increase in a worker's compensation award when an "injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute." An administrative law judge determined that the injury to Marquardt, a former Milwaukee County correction officer, occurred as a result of Milwaukee County's violation of the safe place statute.

[2] See generally Weinhagen v. Hayes, 179 Wis. 62, 190 N.W. 1002 (1922).